Welcome!

By registering with us, you'll be able to discuss, share and private message with other members of our community.

SignUp Now!

Assigned [0.7.1] New Bug with Stat Rounding (EDIT: And Damage Calculation)

Status
Not open for further replies.

snrplat

Rookie
Joined
Aug 13, 2020
Messages
46
There is a new bug with stat rounding as of 0.7.1. I am assuming this is a bug, as this was not in patch notes. In the stat calculation formula, the (SV*Base*Level/25000) was previously Floored, and now is unrounded. In addition, there are rounding errors in game for some unique cases. For example, according to the equation, Hedgine needs 136 speed TVs to hit 164 speed, but in game it requires 137.


Please let us know if this is an intended formula change, in which case it should be in patch notes, or a bug with the latest patch.

Thank you

EDIT: As seen in Luke Leal's post, damage calculation no longer works how it did before 0.7.1
 
Last edited:

offan

Rookie
Joined
Jan 18, 2020
Messages
38
Also, the HP formula appears to be unchanged from testing multiple cases, so now the rounding isn't consistent between stats.
Here's an example of the old (pre 7.0) formula TVs compared to the current values in-game. There was definitely a change with 7.0 or 7.1. Note how ATK and SPDEF are different.


(reference screenshots provided by Darkridge)
 

LukeLeal

Rookie
Joined
May 31, 2020
Messages
9
Another difference unrelated to the stat stuff mentioned previously: It seems the damage formula was also changed in the new patch. Temteam (which's damage formula was correct in Kisiwa) says Seismunch lives this AWW with 1hp, but in game it's actually KO'd.


Here's a video showing it in game. You can see the relevant stats (HP and SPDEF in Seis, and SPATK in Oceara) are the same as the above picture.
 
Last edited:

offan

Rookie
Joined
Jan 18, 2020
Messages
38
So we tested two tems that should speed tie now, 39 SV Grumper and 1 SV Naga. Both show 95 speed in game. However, in battle, they do not speed tie (the arrow does not change and Grumper always moves first). This means that the number being displayed visually in game is different than the actual value for some reason.
 
Last edited:

snrplat

Rookie
Joined
Aug 13, 2020
Messages
46
I tested two koish, both displaying the same speed in game, one with enough TVs to have one more speed if the old formula was still being used. They speed tied in game, so the old formula is not still being used
 

Gami

Apprentice
Joined
Mar 16, 2020
Messages
109
Another difference unrelated to the stat stuff mentioned previously: It seems the damage formula was also changed in the new patch. Temteam (which's damage formula was correct in Kisiwa) says Seismunch lives this AWW with 1hp, but in game it's actually KO'd.


Here's a video showing it in game. You can see the relevant stats (HP and SPDEF in Seis, and SPATK in Oceara) are the same as the above picture.
I dont think it is a bug, seems rather intentional, tylo has already changed all the formulas in temteam to be correct, now that deals 100.33%, 306 dmg instead of those 304.
 

snrplat

Rookie
Joined
Aug 13, 2020
Messages
46
I dont think it is a bug, seems rather intentional, tylo has already changed all the formulas in temteam to be correct, now that deals 100.33%, 306 dmg instead of those 304.
If this is intentional it NEEDS to be in patch notes. The players have no idea what is going on
 

offan

Rookie
Joined
Jan 18, 2020
Messages
38
I dont think it is a bug, seems rather intentional, tylo has already changed all the formulas in temteam to be correct, now that deals 100.33%, 306 dmg instead of those 304.
What Tylo did is he reverted to using the old TV formula instead of the in-game values. The stat values in the calculator don't reflect what stats the tems have in-game, but the calculation seems to be accurate. This points to the displayed stat values in-game being wrong.

But yeah, we really need a statement on this.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top